2017 iHOLLY Winners

Categories:

Best Narrative Feature Film
    In This Gray Place
   
R.D. Womack II


Best Narrative Series Pilot
    Hummingbird
   
Jason Weiss, Yohan Riba Martinez, & Ricky Valentin


Best Narrative Short Film
    Control
   
Carroll Brown, Jonathan Levit, & Elizabeth Weihl


Best Experimental Film
    The Ghost of Tacande
   
Antonio M. Fernandez Lorenzo


Best Documentary Film
    Blaxploitation
   
Fred Kudjo Kuwornu, Elliott 'Lee' Cowart, & Kalon Jackson


Best Student Film
    Symphonies of Silence
   
Lily Daroff


Best Feature Screenplay
    A Suburban Affair
   
Patrick Cavanagh


Best Series Pilot Screenplay
    When I Grow Up
   
Chris Mata


Best Short Screenplay
    Blue Highway
   
Carroll Brown


Genres:

Best Romance Film
    EVOKE
   
Asia LeMasters, Meaghan Roya, & Sandra Sandy Salazar


Best Dramedy Film
    Rusty Boys
   
Andy Bausch, Adrien Chef, Paul Thiltges, & Frank Feitler


Best Action Film
    Aimee
   
Lee Whittaker, Mary Whittaker, Lynna Baculo, & James M. Churchman


Best Sci-Fi Film
    Biomass
   
Larry McKee, Robert Jauregui, & Robert Jauregui


Best Comedy Film
    Sunshine
   
Michael J Claman, Matthew Mahaney, Justin Doyle, & Michael Orlandi


Best Dramatic Screenplay
    Emily
   
Hebron Simckes-Joffe


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
    Unquiet
   
Carroll Brown


Best Suspense Screenplay
    Terrordactyl
   
Eufemia Scarfone


Best Horror Screenplay
    The Kamenka Experiment
   
Anthony Straeger


Best Action Screenplay
    Lost Cause
   
David Schroeder


Best Crime Screenplay
    Set It Off Again
   
Timajin Ali


Best Historical Screenplay
    A More Perfect Union
   
Kyle Smith


Personell:

Best Director
    Translucid
   
Leonard Zelig


Best Actress
    On the 7th Date
   
Anna Rizzo


Best Actor
    Rusty Boys
   
André Jung


Best Cinematographer
    Zero Shapiro
   
Shannon Madden


Kudos:

Kudos for Characters
    33C
   
John Burdeaux


Kudos for Drama
    Living in the Past
   
Bernhard Riedhammer


Kudos for Art
    The Butterfly Keeper
   
Guy Mayfield


Kudos for Characters
    Daffodil
   
Emily Coffin


Kudos for Storyline
    The Fight After
   
Gunnar Garrett


Kudos for Art
    Morning After
   
Alexandre Piedon


Kudos for Direction
    A Night at the Movies
   
Erik Carlson


Kudos for Direction
    Through the Night
   
Mason Greer


Kudos for Writing
    In Between
   
Maysaloun Hamoud


Kudos for Art
    Nyctophilia
   
Damon V. Doyle


Kudos for Premise
    #Connected
   
Thomas Vaillancourt


Kudos for Comedy
    Blue Diamonds
   
Patrick House


Kudos for Cinematography
    Duelos
   
Gonzalo Rielo


Kudos for Cinematography
    Anna Karenina
   
Yana Sar


Kudos for Premise
    Voidgirl
   
Brendan Cook


Kudos for Cinematography
    Pas De Deux
   
Danielle Harper


Kudos for Lighting
    Hell's Company
   
Simon Polakoff